Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

  1. Who we are:

We are O’Brien Ronayne, Solicitors of 5a Main Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24.  You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@obr.ie.

Our data protection representative is Sean O’Brien.

  1. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

      A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.

We may share your data with service providers to us but only for the provision of services to us and for no other purposes.

We will hold your data for a sufficient period of time to enable us to carry out your legal services and for a period of up to 12 years thereafter and/or indefinitely where appropriate.

      B. For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

We will hold your data for a period of up to 12 years thereafter and/or indefinitely where appropriate.

      C. For solicitors and barristers and other experts that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will hold your data for a period of up to 12 years thereafter and/or indefinitely where appropriate.

      D. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for a period of six months or longer period by consent.

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer data relating our activities on behalf of the client outside the EEA save where that client is based outside the EEA and with the specific consent of that client. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.

  1. Information received from third parties and the source of that data

 

In the course of our activities on behalf of clients, we may receive personal information in the form of medical and other records, these records are, in the main, received from medical experts and hospital located in Ireland and/or the UK and the information is received specifically for the purposes of carrying out our legal work on behalf of our clients and with the client’s consent.

  1. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

  1. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send your our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters[, insert other potential consequences of failure to provide information] or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.